Eligible Schools (Scholars Program)

Seventh graders who attend these public schools are eligible to apply to the Scholars Program. Families of 7th graders who attend a parochial or charter school should contact the Admissions Office (admissions@njseeds.org) to ask about eligibility.

Bergen County

Bogota

  • Bogota Junior/Senior High School

Carlstadt

  • Carlstadt Public School

Cliffside Park

  • School #6

East Rutherford

  • Alfred S. Faust

Elmwood Park

  • Memorial Middle School

Englewood

  • Janis E. Dismus Middle School

Fairview

  • Lincoln School

Garfield

  • Garfield Middle School

Hackensack

  • Hackensack Middle School

Leonia

  • Leonia Middle School

Little Ferry

  • Memorial Elementary School

Lodi

  • Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Moonachie

  • Robert L. Craig School

North Arlington

  • North Arlington Middle School

Ridgefield

  • Slocum Skewes School

Ridgefield Park

  • Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School

Rochelle Park

  • Midland School #1

South Hackensack

  • Memorial Elementary School
  • Memorial School

Teaneck

  • Benjamin Franklin Middle School
  • Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Wallington

  • Wallington Junior/Senior High School

Burlington County

Burlington

  • Burlington City High School
  • Burlington Township Middle School at Springside

Delanco

  • Walnut Street School

Delran

  • Delran Middle School

Eastampton

  • Eastampton Community School

Edgewater Park

  • Ridgeway Middle School

Mount Holly

  • F. W. Holbein Middle School

Willingboro

  • Memorial Middle School

Camden County

Camden

  • Camden Big Picture Learning Academy
  • Cooper’s Poynt Family School
  • Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
  • Dr. Henry H. Davis Elementary School
  • Dr. Ulysses S. Wiggins College Preparatory Lab School
  •  Harry C. Sharp Elementary School
  • Henry B. Wilson Family School
  • KIPP: Whittier Middle School
  •  Octavio V. Catto Family School
  • Riletta Twyne Cream Family School
  • Thomas H. Dudley Family School
  • Veterans Memorial Family School
  • Yorkship Elementary School

Merchantville

  • Merchantville Elementary School

Pennsauken

  • Howard M Phifer Middle School

Essex County

Belleville

  • Belleville Middle School

Bloomfield

  • Bloomfield Middle School

East Orange

  • Cicely L. Tyson Community Elementary School
  • Cicely L. Tyson Community Middle School
  • East Orange STEM Academy High School
  • Patrick F. Healy Middle School
  • Whitney E. Houston Academy

Irvington

  • Union Avenue Middle School
  • University Middle School

Newark

  • Abington Avenue School
  • American History High School
  • Ann Street School
  • Belmont Runyon Elementary School
  • Brick Avon Academy
  • Brick Peshine Academy
  • Camden Street Elementary School
  • Chancellor Avenue School
  • Cleveland Eighteenth Avenue School
  • Dr. E. Alma Flagg School
  • Dr. William H Horton Elementary School
  • First Avenue School
  • George Washington Carver Elementary School
  • Hawkins Street School
  • Hawthorne Avenue School
  • Ivy Hill Elementary School
  • Lafayette Street School
  • Lincoln Elementary
  • Luis Munoz Marin Elementary School
  • McKinley School
  • Mount Vernon Place School
  • Newark Boys Chorus School
  • Oliver Street School
  • Park Elementary School
  • Quitman Community School
  • Rafael Hernandez School
  • Ridge Street School
  • Science Park High School
  • South 17th Street School
  • South Street Elementary School
  • Speedway Avenue School
  • Spencer Miller Community School
  • Sussex Avenue School
  • Thirteenth Avenue School Martin Luther King
  • Wilson Avenue School

Orange

  • Cleveland Street Elementary School
  • Forest Street Elementary School
  • Heywood Avenue Elementary School
  • Lincoln Avenue Elementary School
  • Oakwood Avenue Elementary School
  • Park Avenue Elementary School
  • Rosa Parks / Central Community School

West Orange

  • Liberty Middle School
  • Roosevelt Middle School

Hudson County

Bayonne

  • Henry E Harris Community School
  • Horace Mann Community School
  • John M. Bailey Community School
  • Lincoln Community School #5
  • Mary J. Donohoe Community School
  • Midtown Community School #8
  • Nicholas Oresko Community School
  • Philip G. Vroom Community School
  • Walter F. Robinson Community School
  • Washington Community School #9
  • Woodrow Wilson Community School

East Newark

  • East Newark Public School

Guttenberg

  • Anna L. Klein

Harrison

  • Washington Middle School

Hoboken

  • Hoboken Middle School

Jersey City

  • Academy 1
  • Alfred Zampella School
  • Chaplain Charles Watters School #24
  •  Christa McAuliffe School #28
  • Dr. Charles P. DeFuccio School
  • Dr. Michael Conti School (PS #5)
  • Explore 2000 Middle School
  •  Ezra L. Nolan Middle School
  • Frank R. Conwell Middle School #4
  • Franklin L. Williams Middle School #7
  • Fred W. Martin Center for the Arts
  • James F. Murray School 38
  • Joseph H. Brensinger School 17
  • Julia A. Barnes School
  • Mahatma K. Gandhi School
  •  Martin Luther King, Jr. School #11
  • Ollie Culbreth, Jr. School
  • President Barack Obama Elementary School
  •  Rafael de J. Cordero School
  •  Whitney M. Young, Jr. School

Kearny

  • Garfield Elementary School
  • Lincoln Middle School
  •  Roosevelt School

North Bergen

  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Horace Mann Elementary School
  •  John F Kennedy Elementary School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  •  McKinley Elementary School
  •  Robert Fulton Elementary School

Secaucus

  • Secaucus Middle School

Union City

  • Emerson Middle School
  • Sara Gilmore Academy
  •  Union Hill Middle School

West New York

  • West New York Middle School

Mercer County

East Windsor

  • Melvin H. Kreps Middle School

Ewing

  • Gilmore J Fisher Middle

Ewing Township

  • STEMCivics PURPLEfect Parc

Trenton

  • Grace A. Dunn Middle School
  • Hedgepeth / Williams Middle School of Arts
  • Joyce Kilmer Elementary School
  •  Luis Munoz Rivera Community School
  •  Sprout U School of the Arts

Middlesex County

Avenel

  • Avenel Middle School

Carteret

  • Carteret Middle School

Colonia

  • Colonia Middle School

Dunellen

  • Lincoln Middle School

Edison

  • Herbert Hoover Middle School
  • John Adams Middle School
  • Thomas Jefferson Middle School
  •  Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Fords

  • Fords Middle School

Highland Park

  • Highland Park Middle School

Iselin

  • Iselin Middle School

Jamesburg

  • Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School

Middlesex

  • Von E Mauger Middle School

New Brunswick

  • McKinley Community School
  • New Brunswick Middle School
  • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School

North Brunswick

  • Linwood Middle School

Parlin

  • Sayreville Middle School

Perth Amboy

  • Samuel E. Shull Middle School
  • William C. McGinnis Middle School

Piscataway

  • Conackamack Middle School
  • Quibbletown Middle School 
  • Theodore Schor Middle School

South Amboy

  • South Amboy Middle/High School

South River

  • South River Middle School

Spotswood

  • Spotswood Memorial Middle School

Woodbridge

  • Woodbridge Middle School

Monmouth County

Asbury Park

  • Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School

Belmar

  • Belmar Elementary

Bradley Beach

  • Bradley Beach Elementary School

Cliffwood

  • Matawan-Aberdeen Middle School

Deal

  • Deal Elementary School

Eatontown

  • Memorial Middle School

Farmingdale

  • Farmingdale Public School

Freehold

  • Freehold Intermediate School

Keansburg

  • Joseph R. Bolger Middle School

Keyport

  • Keyport Central School

Long Branch

  • Long Branch Middle School

Neptune

  • Neptune Middle School

Neptune City

  • Woodrow Wilson

Red Bank

  • Red Bank Middle School

Union Beach

  • Memorial School

Passaic County

Bloomingdale

  • Walter T. Bergen Middle School

Clifton

  • Christopher Columbus Middle School
  • Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Haledon

  • Haledon Public School

Little Falls

  • Little Falls Township Public School # 1

Passaic

  • Benito Juarez School No. 5
  •  Casimir Pulaski School No. 8 
  • Daniel F. Ryan School No. 19 
  • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. School No. 6 
  • Etta Gero School # 9 
  • Mario Drago School No. 3 
  • Passaic Academy for Science and Engineering 
  • Passaic Gifted and Talented School No. 20 
  • Passaic Preparatory Academy 
  • Theodore Roosevelt School No. 10 
  • Thomas Jefferson School No. 1 
  • William B. Cruise Memorial School No. 11

Paterson

  • Alexander Hamilton Academy 
  • Charles J Riley, Number 9 Elementary School 
  • Don Bosco Academy
  • Dr. Frank Napier Academy
  • Dr. Hani Awadallah School
  • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Educational Complex 
  • New Roberto Clemente 
  • Norman S Weir Elementary School 
  • Number 3 Elementary School
  • Number 10 Elementary School
  • Number 12 Elementary School
  • Number 13, Elementary School
  • Paterson Academy for G&T (School 28)
  • Public School 18
  • School 2
  • School 6 Frank Lautenberg School
  • School 7
  • School 8
  • School 16
  • School 20
  • School 21
  • School 24
  • School 25
  • School 26

Prospect Park

  • Prospect Park School No. 1

Woodland Park

  • Memorial Middle School

Somerset County

Bound Brook

  • Community Middle School

Manville

  • Alexander Batcho Intermediate School

North Plainfield

  • North Plainfield Junior High School

Somerville

  • Somerville Middle School

South Bound Brook

  • Robert Morris School

Union County

Elizabeth

  • Abraham Lincoln School No. 14
  • Benjamin Franklin School No. 13
  •  Charles J. Hudson School No. 25

     

  • Christopher Columbus School No. 15 
  • Dr. Albert Einstein Academy School No. 29 
  • Dr. Antonia Pantoja School No. 27 
  • Dr. Orlando Edreira Academy School No. 26 
  • Elmora School No. 12 
  • George Washington School No. 1 
  • iPrep Academy – School #8 
  • Jerome Dunn Academy No. 9 
  • John Marshall School No. 20 
  • Juan Pablo Duarte – Jose Julian Marti #28 
  • Mabel G. Homes School No.5 
  • Madison Monroe School No. 16 
  • Nicholas Murray Butler School No. 23 
  • Nicholas S. Lacorte-Peterstown School No. 3 
  • No. 4 Joseph Battin ES 
  • Robert Morris School No. 18 
  • Ronald Reagan Academy School No. 30 
  • Terence C. Reilly School #7 
  • Toussaint Louverture-Marquis de Lafayette School No. 6 
  • Victor Mravlag School No. 21 
  • William F. Halloran School No. 22 
  • Winfield Scott School No. 2 
  • Woodrow Wilson School No. 19

Hillside

  • Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School

Kenilworth

  • David Brearley Middle/High School

Linden

  • Joseph E. Soehl Middle School
  • Myles J. McManus Middle School

Plainfield

  • Cedarbrook Elementary School
  • Hubbard Middle School
  • Maxson Middle School
  •  Plainfield Academy For The Arts & Advanced Studies

Rahway

  • Rahway 7th & 8th Grade Academy

Roselle

  • Grace Wilday Junior High School

Roselle Park

  • Roselle Park Middle School

Union

  • Burnet Middle School
  • Kawameeh Middle School

Winfield

  • Winfield School